Last updated:

Members of BMA Council 2018-2022

Members ex-officio

Council chair - Chaand Nagpaul

President - Professor Dinesh Bhugra

Chair of Representative Body - Anthea Mowat

Interim Treasurer -

Deputy Chair of Representative Body - Helena McKeown

Deputy council chair - David Wrigley



The Chairs of the following bodies:

Northern Ireland Council - Tom Black

Scottish Council - Lewis Morrison

Welsh Council - David Bailey

Consultants Committee - Interim Robert Harwood

General Practitioners Committee - Richard Vautrey

Junior Doctors Committee - Rajiv (Jeeves) Wijesuriya

Medical Academic Staff Committee - Peter Dangerfield / Michael Rees

Medical Ethics Committee - John Chisholm 

Public Health Medicine Committee - Peter Mark B English

Staff, Associate Specialists and Specialty Doctor Committee Amit Kochhar

Board of the BMJ Publishing Group - Jay (Joseph) Lippincott III

Board of Science - Dame Professor Parveen J Kumar

Organisation Committee - Lewis Morrison / Trevor Pickersgill

Patient Liaison Group - Amanda Cool

Medical Students Committee - Gurdas Singh/ Christopher Smith


Elected and voting members

Alphabetical list of members elected in 2018 election to serve until the close of the ARM in 2022

Jahangir Alom (Medical Students, South Central)

Jackie Applebee (General practice, London)

Pooja Arora (General practice, West Midlands)

Philip Banfield (Consultants, Wales)

Jennifer Barclay (Junior doctors, North West)

Hannah Barham-Brown (Junior doctors, London)

Rob Barnett (General practice, North Western)

Peter Bennie (Consultants, Scotland)

Katie Bramall-Stainer (General practice, Eastern) 

Kailash Chand (Retired doctors, North West)

John Chisholm (Other, London)

Christine Clayton (General practice, South East Coast)

Andrew Collier (Consultants, North Western)

Christina Costache (Junior doctors, South West)

David Craigmyle (General practice, South West)

Peter Curry (Other, Scotland)

Paul Darragh (Staff, associate specialists and specialty doctor, Northern Ireland)

Jacky Davis (Consultants, London)

Thomas Dolphin (Consultants, London)

Peter English (Public health medicine, London)

Glynn Evans (Armed forces, West Midlands)

Sam Everington (General practice, London)

Helen Fidler (Consultants, London)

Nick Flatt (Consultants, North West)

Alex Freeman (General practice, South Central)

Lauren Gavaghan (Consultants, South West)

Clare Gerada (General practice, London)

Yannis Gourtsoyannis (Junior doctors, London)

Zoe Greaves (Junior doctors, North East)

Andrew Green (General practice, Yorkshire)

Gaurav Gupta (General practice, South East coast) 16 October

James Haddock (Junior doctors, West Midlands)

Sara Hedderwick (Consultants, Northern Ireland)

Michael Henley (Consultants, East Midlands)

Peter Holden (General practice, East Midlands)

Sebastian Hormaeche (Staff, associate specialists and specialty doctor, Eastern)

Philip Howard (Consultant, London)

Louise Irvine (General practice, London)

Anil Jain (Consultant, North West)

Krishna Kasaraneni (General practice, Yorkshire)

Iain Kennedy (General practice, Scotland)

Lucie Kennedy-Cocker (Junior doctors, Yorkshire)

Amit Kochhar (Staff, associate specialists and specialty doctor, North West)

Mary McCarthy (General practice, West Midlands)

Helena McKeown (General practice, South West)

Ian McNab (Consultants, South Central)

Richard Mithen (General practice, South East coast) 16 October 2018

Kevin O’Kane (Consultants, London)

Philip Pearson (Consultants, East Midlands)

Trevor Pickersgill (Consultants, Wales)

Allyson Pollock (Academics, Scotland)

Moosa Qureshi (Junior doctors, London)

George Rae (General practice, North East)

Richard Rawlins (Retired doctors, South West)

Michael Rees (Academics, Wales)

Emma Runswick (Medical students, North West)

Wendy Savage (Retired doctors, London)

Radhakrishna Shanbhag (Staff, associate specialists and specialty doctor, North West)

Christopher Smith (Medical students, South Central)

Vicky Theakston (Medical student (Junior Doctor – since August 2018) East Midlands

Penelope Toff (Public health medicine, South Central)

Richard Vautrey (General practice, Yorkshire)

Mark Weir (Occupational medicine, North East)

Rajiv (Jeeves) Wijesuriya (Junior doctor, London)

David Wrigley (General practice, North West)

Jennifer Yell (Consultants, North West)

 

Mita Dhullipala stood down July 2018


Note regarding voting rights

In accordance with the TULCRA 1992, only those members directly elected to Council by the membership of the BMA will be eligible to vote at Council meetings.