Last updated:

UK council election results for 2018-2022

We are pleased to announce the results of the BMA council elections 2018.

There are 66 successful candidates, each will represent BMA members for a four-year term and are elected from the English regions, devolved nations, branch of practice groups, and nationally.

It is encouraging to see a higher proportion of female members of council compared to previous elections. Congratulations to the successful candidates, who will start in post in late June. 

We have provided the full breakdown of the results in a number of formats. Click on the tabs below to view.

 

Contact ERS

If you have any queries regarding the election results, please contact:

Alex Lonie
Electoral Reform Services (ERS)
T: 020 8365 8909
E: [email protected]

 

Election results

  • Review of election results

    The organisation committee will be undertaking a comprehensive review of the council elections and reporting back to council.
     
    The 20 STV results sheets are now available on the website. The Scrutineers report has also been published on the website in accordance with TULCRA and this report includes the following:

    1. The scrutineer's report on the election shall state--

    (a) the number of voting papers distributed for the purposes of the election,
    (b) the number of voting papers returned to the scrutineer,
    (c) the number of valid votes cast in the election for each candidate, . . .
    (d) the number of spoiled or otherwise invalid voting papers returned[, and
    (e) the name of the person (or of each of the persons) appointed under section 51A or, if no person was so appointed, that fact.]

     

    2. The report shall also state whether the scrutineer is satisfied--

    (a) that there are no reasonable grounds for believing that there was any contravention of a requirement imposed by or under any enactment in relation to the election,
    (b) that the arrangements made [(whether by him or any other person)] with respect to the production, storage, distribution, return or other handling of the voting papers used in the election, and the arrangements for the counting of the votes, included all such security arrangements as were reasonably practicable for the purpose of minimising the risk that any unfairness or malpractice might occur, and
    (c) that he has been able to carry out his functions without such interference as would make it reasonable for any person to call his independence in relation to the union into question;
     
    and if he is not satisfied as to any of those matters, the report shall give particulars of his reasons for not being satisfied as to that matter.

    Download the election report (PDF)

     

  • Election result document

  • Election results table

    UK council election categories / seats (voting)

    • 58 - 74 seats (NB: This is in addition to the current 21 ex-officio members)
    • 66 seats filled

    Region / Nation

    28 seats
    28 seats filled

    Branch of practice

    23 - 30 seats
    26 seats filled

    UK-wide

    Including those also elected in regional or branch of practice categories
    Direct UK - 7 seats filled
    General UK - 5 seats filled

    x1 English region –
    (4 seats each) of which no more than 3 shall be elected from the same gender)
    – London

    GERADA, Clare (General Practice)

    O'KANE, Kevin (Consultants)

    BARHAM-BROWN, Hannah S (Junior Doctors)

    HOWARD, Philip John (Consultants)

    Consultants
    (4 seats if four or more consultants win regional / national seats, otherwise 5 seats, and in any case no more than 3 of which shall be elected from the same gender) 

    As 9 Consultants won regional / national seats there are 4 seats available, 1 candidate was elected unopposed to satisfy the gender constraint:

    FIDLER, Helen (London) (unopposed)

    COLLIER, Andrew (North West)

    JAIN, Anil (North West)

    HENLEY, Michael J (East Midlands)

    Direct UK seats
    (Only those candidates who choose this in preference to regional or branch of practice seats)

    If all BoP extra seats are triggered – 5 (of which no more than three shall be of the same gender).

    If all but one are triggered – 6 (of which no more than four shall be of the same gender).

    Otherwise – 7 (of which no more than four shall be of the same gender).

    As all but three BoP extra seats were triggered there are 7 Direct UK Seats available:

    POLLOCK, Allyson M (Scotland – Academics)

    SAVAGE, Wendy Diane (London – Retired)

    WRIGLEY, David (North West – General Practice)

    GAVAGHAN, Lauren (South West – Consultants)

    DOLPHIN, Tom (London – Consultants)

    QURESHI, Moosa (London – Junior Doctors)

    CHISHOLM, John (London – Other)

    x9 English regions –
    (2 seats each)

    – Eastern
    BRAMALL-STAINER, Katie (General Practice)
    HORMAECHE, Sebastian (SAS Doctors)

    – East midlands
    HOLDEN, Peter JP (General Practice)
    PEARSON, Philip (Consultants)

    – North east
    RAE, George (General Practice)
    GREAVES, Zoe (Junior Doctors)

    – North west
    YELL, Jennifer A (Consultants)
    BARNETT, Rob (General Practice)

    – South central
    FREEMAN, Alex (General Practice)
    McNAB, Ian S H (Consultants)

    – South east coast
    MITHEN, Richard
    GUPTA, Guarav 

    – South west
    McKEOWN, Helena (General Practice)
    CRAIGMYLE, David (General Practice)

    – West midlands
    McCARTHY, Mary (General Practice)
    ARORA, Pooja (General Practice)

    – Yorkshire
    KASARENENI, Krishna (General Practice)
    COCKER, Lucie (Junior Doctors)

    GPs
    (4 seats if four or more GPs win regional / national seats, otherwise 5 seats, and in any case no more than 3 of which shall be elected from the same gender)

    As 12 GPs won regional / national seats there are 4 seats available:

    VAUTREY, Richard (Yorkshire)

    EVERINGTON, Sam (A.H.) (London)

    CLAYTON, Christine (South East Coast)

    GREEN, Andrew (Yorkshire)

    General UK seats (All candidates)
    20 seats
    (subject to a counting constraint that the number of candidates elected who were not also elected in the regional or BoP category must not exceed such number as would increase the overall size of council to 74)

    As 59 seats have already been filled and the overall size of council must not exceed 74, no more than 15 candidates who were not also elected in the regional / national or BoP category can be elected (such candidates are marked by asterisk *):

    *GERADA, Clare (London – General Practice)

    *EVERINGTON, Sam (A.H.) (London – General Practice)

    *VAUTRY, Richard (Yorkshire – General Practice)

    *WIJESURIYA, Jeeves (London – Junior Doctors)

    *HOLDEN, Peter JP (East Midlands – General Practice)

    *O’KANE, Kevin (London – Consultants)

    *BENNIE, Peter (Scotland – Consultants)

    *HADDOCK, James (West Midlands – Junior Doctors)

    FLATT, Nick (North West – Consultants)

    CHAND, Kailash (North West – Retired Doctors)

    APPLEBEE, Jackie (London – General Practice)

    *McKEOWN, Helena (South West – General Practice)

    *RAE, George (North East – General Practice)

    *BRAMALL-STAINER, Katie (Eastern – General Practice)

    IRVINE, Louise (London – General Practice)

    *COLLIER, Andrew (North West – Consultants)

    *KENNEDY, Iain (Scotland – General Practice)

    *HEDDERWICK, Sara (Northern Ireland – Consultants)

    DAVIS, Jacky (London – Consultants)

    *YELL, Jennifer A (North West – Consultants)

    x3 Nations –
    (2 seats each)

    – Scotland
    BENNIE, Peter (Consultants)
    KENNEDY, Iain (General Practice)

    – Wales
    BANFIELD, Philip (Consultants) (unopposed)
    PICKERSGILL, Trevor (Consultants) (unopposed)

    – Northern Ireland 
    DARRAGH, Paul (SAS Doctors)
    HEDDERWICK, Sara (Consultants)

    Junior doctors
    (4 seats if four or more junior doctors win regional / national seats, Otherwise 5 seats, and in any case no more than 3 of which shall be elected from the same gender)

    As 3 Junior Doctors won regional / national seats there are 5 seats available and 2 candidates are now elected unopposed to satisfy the gender constraint:

    BARCLAY, Jennifer (North West) (unopposed)

    COSTACHE, Cristina (South West) (unopposed)

    WIJESURIYA, Jeeves (London)

    HADDOCK, James (West Midlands)

    GOURTSOYANNIS, Yannis (London)

     
     

    Medical students 
    (3 seats if three or more students win regional / national seats, Otherwise 4 seats, and in any case no more than 2 of which shall be elected from the same gender)

    As no Medical Students won a regional / national seat there are 4 seats available:

    RUNSWICK, Emma (North West)

    ALOM, Jahangir Jingy (South Central)

    SMITH, Chris (South Central)

    THEAKSTON, Vicky (East Midlands)

     
     

    SAS doctors
    (2 seats if at least one such doctor wins a regional / national seat, otherwise 3 seats)

    As 2 SAS doctors won regional / national seats there are 2 seats available:

    KOCHHAR, Amit (North West)

    SHANBHAG, Radhakrishna (North West)


     

    Academics 
    (1 seat if two or more academics win a regional or national seat. Otherwise 2 seats)

    Only 1 Academics seat can be filled as there was only 1 nomination received:

    REES, Michael Ralph (Wales) (unopposed)

     
     

    Public health doctors 
    (1 seat if a public health doctor wins a regional or national seat. Otherwise 2 seats)

    As no Public Health Doctor won a regional / national seat there are 2 seats available:

    ENGLISH, Peter M B (London)

    TOFF, Penelope (South Central)

     
     

    Retired 
    (1 seat)

    RAWLINS, Richard Duddingston (South West) (unopposed)

     
     

    Armed forces 
    (1 seat)

    EVANS, Glynn (West Midlands) (unopposed)

     
     

    Occupational medicine
    (1 seat) 

    WEIR, Mark J S (North East) (unopposed)

     
     

    Other 
    (1 seat) 

    CURRY, Peter (Scotland)

     
  • Election result sheets